MaOI website is produced by:

Butterflies of India






Also see other supporters ...

News & Updates
Mammals of India website launched! - 2018/09/15


MaOI by the numbers:

No. of species pages: 172
No. of images: 1,131
No. of website visits: site visit count
No. of unique visitors:Unique visitors

Also see the latest images


Search:
Advance search
 

DIVERSITY AND CLASSIFICATION OF INDIAN MAMMALS

A systematic catalogue of Indian mammals is given below. 'ACN' represents an alternative common name or a name that is open to taxonomic interpretation (the latter in brackets, '[ ]'). Contact us if you have any questions or comments about this systematic catalogue.


CLASS MAMMALIA

ORDER PRIMATES

Family Hylobatidae — Gibbons
  1. Hoolock hoolock Harlan , 1834 — Western Hoolock Gibbon
  2. Hoolock leuconedys Groves, 1967 — Eastern Hoolock Gibbon

    Family Lorisidae — Lorises

  3. Nycticebus bengalensis Lacépède, 1800 — Bengal Slow Loris
  4. Loris lydekkerianus Cabrera, 1908 — Slender Loris

    Family Cercopithecidae  Macaques and Langurs

  5. Macaca mulatta Zimmermann, 1780  Rhesus Macaque
  6. Macaca radiata É. Geoffroy, 1812  Bonnet Macaque
  7. Macaca munzala Sinha, Datta, Madhusudhan & Mishra, 2005  Arunachal Macaque
  8. Macaca assamensis McClelland, 1840 Assam Macaque 
  9. Macaca fascicularis Raffles, 1821  Long-tailed Macaque
  10. Macaca silenus Linnaeus, 1758 — Lion-tailed Macaque
  11. Macaca leonina Blyth, 1863  Northern Pig-tailed Macaque
  12. Macaca arctoides I. Geoffroy, 1831  Stump-tailed Macaque
  13. Macaca leucogenys Li, Zhao, Fan, 2015  White-cheeked Macaque
  14. Semnopithecus entellus Dufresne, 1797  Northern Plains Langur
  15. Semnopithecus hypoleucos Blyth, 1841  South-western Langur
  16. Semnopithecus priam Blyth, 1844  Tufted Grey Langur
  17. Semnopithecus hector Pocock, 1928  Terai Langur
  18. Semnopithecus schistaceus Hodgson, 1840  Himalayan Langur
  19. Semnopithecus ajax Pocock, 1928  Kashmir Grey Langur
  20. Semnopithecus johnii J. Fischer, 1829 — Nilgiri Langur
  21. Trachypithecus pileatus Blyth, 1843  Capped Langur
  22. Trachypithecus geei Khajuria, 1956  Golden Langur
  23. Trachypithecus phayrei Blyth, 1847  Phayre’s Leaf Monkey


    ORDER PROBOSCIDEA — ELEPHANTS

    Family Elephantidae — Elephants

  24. Elephas maximas Linnaeus, 1758 — Asiatic Elephant


    ORDER PERISSODACTYLA  ODD-TOED UNGULATES


    Family Equidae  Horses and Asses

  25. Equus hemionus Pallas, 1775  Asiatic Wild Ass
  26. Equus kiang Moorcroft, 1841  Tibetan Wild Ass

    Family Rhinocerotidae  Rhinoceroses

  27. Rhinoceros unicornis Linnaeus, 1758  Indian Rhinoceros


    ORDER ARTIODACTYLA EVEN-TOED UNGULATES


    Family Tragulidae  Mouse Deers

  28. Moschiola indica Gray, 1854  Indian Chevrotain

    Family Moschidae  Musk Deers

  29. Moschus leucogaster Hodgson, 1839  Himalayan Musk Deer
  30. Moschus chrysogaster Hodgson, 1839  Alpine Musk Deer
  31. Moschus cupreus Grubb, 1982  Kashmir Musk Deer
  32. Moschus fuscus Li, 1981  Black Musk Deer

    Family Cervidae  Deer

  33. Muntiacus muntjak Zimmermann, 1780  Indian Muntjac
  34. Rusa unicolor Kerr, 1792  Sambar
  35. Cervus elaphus Linnaeus, 1758  Hangul (Kashmir Stag)
  36. Rucervus eldii M'Clelland, 1842  Brow-antlered Deer
  37. Rucervus duvaucelii G. Cuvier, 1823  Swamp Deer
  38. Axis axis Erxleben, 1777  Spotted Deer
  39. Axis porcinus Zimmermann, 1780  Hog Deer

    Family Bovidae — Wild Cattle, Goat and Sheep

  40. Bos gaurus C. H. Smith, 1827  Gaur
  41. Bos frontalis Lambert, 1804  Mithun
  42. Bos mutus Przewalski, 1883  Wild Yak
  43. Bubalus arnee Kerr, 1792  Wild Buffalo
  44. Boselaphus tragocamelus Pallas, 1766  Nilgai
  45. Tetracerus quadricornis de Blainville, 1816  Four-horned Antelope
  46. Gazella bennettii Sykes, 1830-1831  Chinkara
  47. Antilope cervicapra Linnaeus, 1758  Blackbuck
  48. Pantholops hodgsonii Abel, 1826  Tibetan Antelope
  49. Procopra picticaudata Hodgson, 1846  Tibetan Gazelle
  50. Capra sibirica Pallas, 1776  Asiatic Ibex
  51. Capra falconeri Wagner, 1839  Markhor
  52. Ovis orientalis Gmelin, 1774  Ladakh Urial
  53. Ovis ammon Linnaeus, 1758  Argali
  54. Pseudois nayaur Hodgson, 1833  Bharal
  55. Hemitragus jemlahicus C. H. Smith, 1826  Himalayan Tahr
  56. Nilgiritragus hylocrius Ogilby, 1837  Nilgiri Tahr
  57. Naemorhaedus goral Hardwicke, 1825  Himalayan Brown Goral
  58. Naemorhedus caudatus Milne-Edwards, 1867  Long-tailed Goral
  59. Naemorhedus baileyi Pocock, 1914  Red Goral
  60. Budorcas taxicolor Hodgson, 1850  Mishmi Takin
  61. Capricornis thar Hodgson, 1831  Himalayan Serow
  62. Capricornis rubidus Blyth, 1863 Red Serow
     
    Family Suidae Pigs

  63. Sus scrofa Linnaeus, 1758  Indian Wild Pig
  64. Porcula salvania Hodgson, 1847  Pygmy Hog

    Family Balaenopteridae Baleen Whales

  65. Balaenoptera acutorostrata Lacépède, 1804 — Minke Whale
  66. Balaenoptera borealis Lesson, 1828 — Sei Whale
  67. Balaenoptera edeni Anderson, 1879 — Bryde’s Whale
  68. Balaenoptera physalus Linnaeus, 1758 — Fin Whale
  69. Balaenoptera musculus Linnaeus, 1758 — Blue Whale
  70. Megaptera novaeangliae Borowski, 1781 — Humpback Whale

    Family Delphinidae Dolphins

  71. Delphinus capensis Gray, 1828 Long-beaked — Common Dolphin
  72. Globicephala macrorhynchus Gray, 1846 — Short-finned Pilot Whale
  73. Grampus griseus G. Cuvier, 1812 — Risso’s Dolphin
  74. Orcaella brevirostris Owen in Gray, 1866 — Irrawady Dolphin
  75. Orcinus orca Linnaeus, 1758 — Killer Whale
  76. Peponocephala electra Gray, 1846 — Melon-headed Whale
  77. Pseudorca crassidens Owen, 1846 — False Killer Whale
  78. Sousa plumbea Gray, 1866 — Indo-Pacific Humpback Dolphin
  79. Stenella longirostris Gray, 1828 — Long-snouted Spinner Dolphin
  80. Stenella attenuata Gray, 1846 — Pan-tropical Spotted Dolphin
  81. Steno bredanensis G. Cuvier in Lesson, 1828 — Rough-toothed Dolphin
  82. Tursiops aduncus Ehrenberg, 1833 — Indo-Pacific Bottlenose Dolphin

    Family Kogiidae — Pigmy Sperm Whale

  83. Kogia breviceps Blainville, 1838 — Pygmy Sperm Whale
  84. Kogia sima Owen, 1866 — Dwarf Sperm Whale

    Family Phocoenidae Porpoise

  85. Neophocaena phocaenoides G. Cuvier, 1829 — Finless Porpoise

    Family Physeteridae Sperm Whale

  86. Physeter macrocephalus Linnaeus, 1758 — Sperm Whale

    Family Platanistidae River Dolphin

  87. Platanista gangetica Roxburgh, 1801 — Gangetic River Dolphin


    Family Ziphiidae — Beaked Whale

  88.  Mesoplodon densirostris Blainville, 1817 — Blainville’s Beaked Whale
  89. Ziphius cavirostris G. Cuvier, 1823 — Cuvier’s Beaked Whale


    ORDER CARNIVORA — CARNIVORES

    Family Felidae — Cats

  90. Panthera tigris Linnaeus, 1758  Tiger
  91. Panthera leo Linnaeus, 1758  Lion
  92. Panthera pardus Linnaeus, 1758  Leopard
  93. Uncia uncia Schreber, 1775  Snow Leopard
  94. Neofelis nebulosa Griffith, 1821  Clouded Leopard
  95. Catopuma temminckii Vigors and Horsfield, 1827  Asian Golden Cat
  96. Pardofelis marmorata Martin, 1836  Marbled Cat
  97. Caracal caracal Schreber, 1776  Caracal
  98. Lynx lynx Linnaeus, 1758  Lynx
  99. Otocolobus manul Pallas, 1776  Pallas’s Cat
  100. Felis chaus Schreber, 1777  Jungle Cat
  101. Felis silvestris Schreber, 1777  Desert Cat
  102. Prionailurus viverrinus Bennett, 1833  Fishing Cat
  103. Prionailurus bengalensis Kerr, 1792  Leopard Cat
  104. Prionailurus rubiginosus I. Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1831  Rusty-spotted Cat

    Family Prionodontidae Linsang

  105. Prionodon pardicolor Hodgson, 1842 — Spotted Linsang

    Family Viverridae — Civets

  106. Paguma larvata C. E. H. Smith, 1827 — Himalayan Palm Civet
  107. Paradoxurus hermaphroditus Pallas, 1777 — Common Palm Civet
  108. Paradoxurus jerdoni Blanford, 1885 — Brown Palm Civet
  109. Arctictis binturong Raffles, 1821 — Binturong
  110. Arctogalidia trivirgata Gray, 1832 — Small-toothed Palm Civet
  111. Viverricula indica E. Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1803 — Small Indian Civet
  112. Viverra zibetha Linnaeus, 1758 — Large Indian Civet
  113. Viverra civettina Blyth, 1862 — Malabar Civet 

    Family Herpestidae — Mongoose

  114. Herpestes edwardsii E. Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1818 — Grey Mongoose
  115. Herpestes smithii Gray, 1837 — Ruddy Mongoose
  116. Herpestes auropunctatus Hodgson, 1836 — Small Indian Mongoose
  117. Herpestes urva Hodgson, 1836 — Crab-eating Mongoose
  118. Herpestes vitticollis Bennett, 1835 — Stripe-necked Mongoose
  119. Herpestes fuscus Waterhouse, 1838 — Brown Mongoose

    Family Hyaenidae Hyena

  120. Hyaena hyaena Linnaeus, 1758 — Striped Hyena

    Family Canidae — Dogs

  121. Canis lupus Linnaeus, 1758 — Grey Wolf
  122. Canis aureus Linnaeus, 1758 — Golden Jackal
  123. Cuon alpinus Pallas, 1811 — Asiatic Wild Dog
  124. Vulpes ferrilata Hodgson, 1842 — Tibetan Sand Fox 
  125. Vulpes bengalensis Shaw, 1800 — Indian Fox
  126. Vulpes vulpes Linnaeus, 1758 — Red Fox
  127. Vulpes pusilla Blyth, 1854 — Desert Fox

    Family Ursidae — Bears

  128. Ursus thibetanus G.[Baron] Cuvier, 1823 — Asiatic Black Bear
  129. Ursus arctos Linnaeus, 1758 — Himalayan Brown Bear
  130. Melursus ursinus Shaw, 1791 — Sloth Bear
  131. Helarctos malayanus Raffles, 1821 — Sun Bear
  132. Ailurus fulgens F. G. Cuvier, 1825 — Red Panda

    Family Mustelidae — Badgers,Martins and Weasels

  133. Melogale moschata Gray, 1831 — Small-toothed Ferret Badger
  134. Melogale personata I. Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1831 — Large-toothed Ferret Badger
  135. Arctonyx collaris F. G. Cuvier, 1825 — Hog Badger
  136. Mellivora capensis Schreber, 1776 — Honey Badger
  137. Martes foina Erxleben, 1777 — Stone Marten
  138. Martes flavigula Boddaert, 1785 — Yellow-throated Marten
  139. Martes gwatkinsii Horsfield, 1851 — Nilgiri Marten
  140. Lutrogale perspicillata I. Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1826 — Smooth-coated Otter
  141. Lutra lutra Linnaeus, 1758 — Eurasian Otter
  142. Aonyx cinereus Schinz, 1821 — Small-clawed Otter
  143. Mustela altaica Pallas, 1811 — — Mountain Weasel
  144. Mustela erminea Linnaeus, 1758 Himalayan Stoat (Ermine)
  145. Mustela sibirica Pallas, 1773 — Siberian Weasel
  146. Mustela kathiah Hodgson, 1835 — Yellow-bellied Weasel
  147. Mustela strigidorsa Gray, 1853 — Back-striped Weasel


    ORDER LAGOMORPHA

    Family  Leporidae — Hare

  148. Lepus nigricollis F. Cuvier, 1823 — Indian Hare 
  149. Lepus tibetanus Waterhouse, 1841 — Desert Hare
  150. Lepus oiostolus Hodgson, 1840 — Woolly Hare
  151. Lepus capensis Linnaeus, 1758 — Cape Hare
  152. Caprolagus hispidus Pearson, 1838 — Hispid Hare

    Family Ochotonidae — Pikas

  153. Ochotona roylei Ogilby, 1839 — Royle’s Pika
  154. Ochotona macrotis Günther, 1875 — Large-eared Pika
  155. Ochotona curzoniae Hodgson, 1857 — Plataeu Pika
  156. Ochotona ladacensis Günther, 1875 — Ladakh Pika
  157. Ochotona thibetana Milne-Edwards, 1871 — Moupin’s Pika
  158. Ochotona forresti Thomas, 1923 — Forrest’s Pika
  159. Ochotona nubrica Thomas, 1922 — Nubra Pika
  160. Ochotona sikimaria Thomas, 1922 — Sikkim Pika


    ORDER PHOLIDOTA

    Family Manidae 
    Pangolin

  161. Manis pentadactyla Linnaeus, 1758 — Chinese Pangolin
  162. Manis crassicaudata E. Geoffroy, 1803 — Indian Pangolin


    ORDER SCANDENTIA
     

    Family Tupaiidae 
    Tree shrews

  163. Anathana ellioti Waterhouse, 1850 — Madras Tree Shrew
  164. Tupaia belangeri Wagner, 1841 — Malay Tree Shrew
  165. Tupaia nicobarica Zelebor, 1869 — Nicobar Tree Shrew 


    ORDER EULIPOTYPHLA

    Family Erinaceidae — Hedgehogs

  166. Hemiechinus collaris Gray, 1830 — Collared (Desert) Hedgehog
  167. Paraechinus micropus Blyth, 1846 — Indian Hedgehog
  168. Paraechinus nudiventris Horsfield, 1851 — Madras Hedgehog


    Family Soricidae Shrews

  169. Anourosorex squamipes Milne-Edwards, 1872 — Assam Mole Shrew
  170. Chimarrogale himalayica Gray, 1842 — Himalayan Water Shrew
  171. Crocidura hispida Thomas, 1913 — Andaman Spiny Shrew
  172. Crocidura andamanensis Miller, 1902 — Andaman White-toothed Shrew
  173. Crocidura attenuata Milne-Edwards, 1872 — Asian Grey Shrew
  174. Crocidura pullata Miller, 1911 — Kashmir White-toothed Shrew
  175. Crocidura suaveolens Pallas, 1811 — Gueldenstaedt’s White-toothed Shrew
  176. Crocidura horsfieldii Tomes, 1856 — Horsfield’s Shrew
  177. Crocidura jenkinsi Chakraborty, 1978 — Jenkin’s Andaman Spiny Shrew
  178. Crocidura nicobarica Miller, 1902 — Nicobar Spiny Shrew
  179. Crocidura pergrisea Miller, 1913 — Pale Grey Shrew
  180. Crocidura zarudnyi Ognev,1928 — Zarudny's Rock Shrew
  181. Crocidura fuliginosa Blyth, 1855 — South-east Asian Shrew
  182. Episoriculus macrurus Blanford, 1888 — Blanford’s Long-tailed Shrew
  183. Episoriculus caudatus Horsfield, 1851 — Hodgson’s Brown-toothed Shrew
  184. Feroculus feroculus Kelaart, 1850 — Kelaart’s Long-clawed Shrew
  185. Nectogale elegans Milne-Edwards, 1870 — Elegant Water Shrew
  186. Sorex minutus Linnaeus, 1766 — Eurasian Pygmy Shrew
  187. Sorex planiceps Miller, 1911 — Flat-headed Kashmir Shrew
  188. Sorex thibetanus Kastschenko, 1905 — Tibetan Shrew
  189. Soriculus leucops Horsfield, 1855 — Indian Long-tailed Shrew
  190. Soriculus nigrescens Gray, 1842 — Sikkim Large-clawed Shrew
  191. Suncus stoliczkanus Anderson, 1877 — Anderson’s Shrew
  192. Suncus dayi Dodson, 1888 — Day’s Shrew
  193. Suncus niger Horsfield, 1851 — Hill Shrew
  194. Suncus murinus Linnaeus, 1766 — Grey Musk Shrew (ACN: House Shrew)
  195. Suncus etruscus Savi, 1822 — Pygmy White-toothed Shrew

    Family Talpidae Moles

  196. Euroscaptor micrura Hodgson, 1841 — Short-tailed Mole
  197. Parascaptor leucura Blyth, 1850 — White-tailed Mole


    ORDER CHIROPTERA


    Family Emballonuridae — Tomb Bats

  198. Saccolaimus saccolaimus Temminck, 1838 — Pouch-bearing Bat
  199. Taphozous melanopogon Temminck, 1841 —  Black-bearded Tomb Bat
  200. Taphozous longimanus Hardwicke, 1825 —  Long-winged Tomb Bat
  201. Taphozous nudiventris Cretzschmar, 1830 —  Naked-rumped Tomb Batr
  202. Taphozous perforatus E. Geoffroy, 1818 —  Egyptian Tomb Bat
  203. Taphozous theobaldi Dobson, 1872 —  Theobald’s Tomb Bat

    Family Hipposideridae Trident Bats and Leaf-nosed Bats

  204. Asellia tridens E. Geoffroy, 1813 —  Geoffrey’s Trident Bat
  205. Aselliscus stoliczkanus Dobson, 1871 —  Stoliczka’s Trident Bat
  206. Coelops frithii Blyth, 1848 —  Tailless Leaf-nosed Bat
  207. Hipposideros ater Templeton, 1848 —  Dusky Leaf-nosed Bat
  208. Hipposideros fulvus Gray, 1838 — Fulvous Leaf-nosed Bat
  209. Hipposideros pomona K. Andersen, 1918 —  Andersen’s Leaf-nosed Bat
  210. Hipposideros cineraceus Blyth, 1853 —  Least Leaf-nosed Bat
  211. Hipposideros durgadasi Khajuria, 1970 —  Khajuria’s Leaf-nosed Bat
  212. Hipposideros hypophyllus Kock and Bhat, 1994 —  Kolar Leaf-nosed Bat
  213. Hipposideros nicobaru'ae Miller, 1902 —  Nicobar Leaf-nosed Bat
  214. Hipposideros speoris Schneider, 1800 —  Schneider’s Leaf-nosed Bat
  215. Hipposideros galeritus Cantor, 1846 —  Cantor’s Leaf-nosed Bat
  216. Hipposideros armiger Hodgson, 1835 —  Great Himalayan Leaf-nosed Bat
  217. Hipposideros larvatus Horsfield, 1823 —  Horsfield’s Leaf-nosed Bat
  218. Hipposideros lankadiva Kelaart, 1850 —  Kelaart’s Leaf-nosed Bat
  219. Hipposideros diadema E. Geoffroy, 1813 —  Diadem Leaf-nosed Bat

    Family Megadermatidae — False Vampire Bats

  220. Megaderma lyra E. Geoffroy, 1810 —  Greater False Vampire
  221. Megaderma spasma Linnaeus, 1758 —  Lesser False Vampire

    Family Miniopteridae Bent-winged Bats

  222. Miniopterus fuliginosus Hodgson, 1835 — Eastern Bent-winged Bat
  223. Miniopterus pusillus Hollister, 1913 —  Nicobar Bent-winged Bat
  224. Miniopterus magnater Sanborn, 1931 —  Sanborn’s Bent-winged Bat

    Family Molossidae Free-tailed bats

  225. Chaerephon plicatus Buchannan, 1800 — Wrinkle-lipped Bat
  226. Otomops wroughtonii Thomas, 1913 — Wroughton’s Free-tailed Bat
  227. Tadarida aegyptiaca E. Geoffroy, 1818 — Egyptian Free-tailed Bat
  228. Tadarida teniotis Rafinesque, 1814 — European Free-tailed Bat

    Family Pteropodidae Fruit Bats

  229. Cynopterus sphinx Vahl, 1797 —  Greater Short-nosed Fruit Bat
  230. Cynopterus brachyotis Müller, 1838 —  Lesser Short-nosed Fruit Bat
  231. Eonycteris spelaea Dobson, 1871 —  Cave Nectar Bat (Dawn Bat)
  232. Latidens salimalii Thonglongya, 1972 —  Salim Ali’s Fruit Bat
  233. Macroglossus sobrinus K. Andersen, 1911 —  Greater Long-nosed Fruit Bat
  234. Megaerops niphanae Yenbutra and Felten, 1983 —  Ratnaworabhan’s Fruit Bat
  235. Pteropus giganteus Brünnich, 1782 —  Indian Flying Fox
  236. Pteropus melanotus Blyth, 1863 —  Blyth’s Flying Fox
  237. Pteropus hypomelanus Temminck, 1853 —  Island Flying Fox
  238. Pteropus vampyrus Linnaeus, 1758 —  Large Flying Fox
  239. Pteropus faunulus Miller, 1902 —  Nicobar Flying Fox
  240. Rousettus leschenaultii Desmarest, 1820 —  Fulvous Fruit Bat
  241. Sphaerias blanfordi Thomas, 1891 —  Blanford’s Fruit Bat

    Family Rhinolophidae Horseshoe Bats

  242. Rhinolophus ferrumequinum Schreber, 1774 — Greater Horseshoe Bat
  243. Rhinolophus rouxii Temminck, 1835 — Rufous Horseshoe Bat
  244. Rhinolophus affinis Horsfield, 1823 — Intermediate Horseshoe Bat
  245. Rhinolophus sinicus K. Andersen, 1905 — Chinese Rufous Horseshoe Bat
  246. Rhinolophus hipposideros Bechstein, 1800 — Lesser Horseshoe Bat
  247. Rhinolophus lepidus Blyth, 1844 — Blyth’s Horseshoe Bat
  248. Rhinolophus pusillus Temminck, 1834 — Least Horseshoe Bat
  249. Rhinolophus subbadius Blyth, 1844 — Little Nepalese Horseshoe Bat
  250. Rhinolophus shortridgei K. Andersen, 1918 — Shortridge’s Horseshoe Bat
  251. Rhinolophus cognatus K. Andersen, 1906 — Andaman Horseshoe Bat
  252. Rhinolophus macrotis Blyth, 1844 — Big-eared Horseshoe Bat
  253. Rhinolophus siamensis Gyldenstolpe, 1917 — Thai Horseshoe Bat
  254. Rhinolophus beddomei K. Andersen, 1905 — Lesser Woolly Horseshoe Bat
  255. Rhinolophus luctus Temminck, 1834 — Woolly Horseshoe Bat
  256. Rhinolophus pearsonii Horsfield, 1851 — Pearson’s Horseshoe Bat
  257. Rhinolophus yunanensis Dobson, 1872 — Dobson’s Horseshoe Bat
  258. Rhinolophus trifoliatus Temminck, 1834 — Trefoil Horseshoe Bat
  259. Rhinolophus mitratus Blyth, 1844 — Mitred Horseshoe Bat

    Family Rhinopomatidae — Mouse-tailed bats

  260. Rhinopoma hardwickii Gray, 1831 — Lesser Mouse-tailed Bat
  261. Rhinopoma microphyllum Brünnich, 1782 — Greater Mouse-tailed Bat
  262. Rhinopoma muscatellum Thomas, 1903 — Small Mouse-tailed Bat


    Family Vespertilionidae 
    Evening bats

  263. Arielulus circumdatus Temminck, 1840 — Black-gilded Pipistrelle
  264. Barbastella leucomelas Cretzschmar, 1826 — Eastern Barbastelle
  265. Eptesicus serotinus Schreber, 1774 — Common Serotine
  266. Eptesicus gobiensis Bobrinskii, 1926 — Bobrinskii’s Serotine
  267. Eptesicus tatei Ellerman and Morrison-Scott, 1951 — Sombre Serotine
  268. Eptesicus bottae (Eydoux and Gervais), 1836 — Botta’s Serotine
  269. Eptesicus pachyotis Dobson, 1871 — Thick-eared Serotine
  270. Falsistrellus affinis Dobson, 1871 — Chocolate Pipistrelle
  271. Harpiocephalus harpia Temminck, 1840 — Hairy-winged Bat
  272. Harpiola grisea Peters, 1872 — Peter’s Tube-nosed Bat
  273. Hesperoptenus tickelli Blyth, 1851 — Tickell’s Bat
  274. Hypsugo savii Bonaparte, 1837 — Savi’s Pipistrelle
  275. Hypsugo cadornae Thomas, 1916 — Thomas’s Pipistrelle
  276. Hypsugo joffrei Thomas, 1913 — Joffre's Pipistrelle
  277. Ia io Thomas, 1902 — Great Evening Bat
  278. Keirvoula hardwickii Horsfield, 1824 — Hardwicke’s Woolly Bat
  279. Kerivoula picta Pallas, 1767 — Painted Bat
  280. Kerivoula papillosa Temminck, 1840 — Papillose Bat
  281. Kerivoula lenis Thomas, 1916 — Lenis Woolly Bat
  282. Kerivoula kachinensis Bates, Struebig, Rossiter, Kingston, Sia Sein Lein Oo & Khin Mya Mya, 2004 — Kachin Woolly Bat
  283. Murina cyclotis Dobson, 1872 — Round-eared Tube-nosed Bat
  284. Murina tubinaris Scully, 1881 — Scully’s Tube-nosed Bat
  285. Murina leucogaster Milne-Edwards, 1872 — Greater Tube-nosed Bat
  286. Murina huttoni Peters, 1872 — Hutton’s Tube-nosed Bat
  287. Murina aurata Milne-Edwards, 1872 — Little Tube-nosed Bat
  288. Murina pluvialis Ruedi, Biswas & Csorba, 2012 — Rainforest Tube-nosed Bat
  289. Murina jaintiana Ruedi, Biswas & Csorba, 2012 — Jaintia Tube-nosed Bat
  290. Myotis formosus Hodgson, 1835 — Hodgson’s Bat
  291. Myotis muricola Gray, 1846 — Nepalese Whiskered Bat
  292. Myotis blythii Tomes, 1857 — Lesser Mouse-eared Bat
  293. Myotis mystacinus Kuhl, 1817 — Whiskered Bat
  294. Myotis siligorensis Horsfield, 1855 — Siliguri Bat
  295. Myotis sicarius Thomas, 1915 — Mandelli’s Mouse-eared Bat
  296. Myotis longipes Dobson, 187—  Kashmir Cave Bat
  297. Myotis hasseltii Temminck, 1840 — Hasselt’s Bat
  298. Myotis horsfieldii Temminck, 1840 — Horsfield’s Bat
  299. Myotis daubentonii Kuhl, 1817 — Daubenton’s Bat
  300. Myotis annectans Dobson, 1871 — Hairy-faced Bat
  301. Myotis peytoni Wroughton and Ryley, 1913 — Peyton’s Whiskered Bat
  302. Nyctalus noctula Schreber, 1774 — Common Noctule
  303. Nyctalus leisleri Kuhl, 1817 — Lesser Noctule
  304. Nyctalus montanus Barrett-Hamilton, 1906 — Mountain Noctule
  305. Otonycteris hemprichii Peters, 1859 — Hemprich’s Long-eared Bat
  306. Pipistrellus pipistrellus Schreber, 1774 — Common Pipistrelle
  307. Pipistrellus coromandra Gray, 1838 — Indian Pipistrelle
  308. Pipistrellus tenuis Temminck, 1840 — Indian Pygmy Bat
  309. Pipistrellus javanicus Gray, 1838 — Javan Pipistrelle
  310. Pipistrellus paterculus Thomas, 1915 — Mount Popa Pipistrelle
  311. Pipistrellus abramus Temminck, 1838 — Japanese Pipistrelle
  312. Pipistrellus kuhlii Kuhl, 1817 — Kuhl’s Pipistrelle
  313. Pipistrellus ceylonicus Kelaart, 1852 — Kelaart’s Pipistrelle
  314. Plecotus homochrous Hodgson, 1847 — Long-eared Bat
  315. Plecotus wardii Thomas, 1911 — Long-eared Bat
  316. Scotoecus pallidus Dobson, 1876 — Yellow Desert Bat
  317. Scotomanes ornatus Blyth, 1851 — Harlequin Bat
  318. Scotophilus heathii Horsfield, 1831 — Greater Yellow House Bat
  319. Scotophilus kuhlii Leach, 1821 — Lesser Yellow House Bat
  320. Scotozous dormeri Dobson, 1875 — Dormer’s Bat
  321. Tylonycteris pachypus Temminck, 1840 — Lesser Flat-headed Bat
  322. Tylonycteris robustula Thomas, 1915 — Greater Flat-headed Bat
  323. Tylonycteris malayana Chasen, 1940 — Malayan Flat-headed Bat
  324. Vespertilio murinus Linnaeus, 1758 — Parti-coloured Bat

    ORDER RODENTIA

    Family Cricetidae — Voles and Hamsters

  325. Alticola argentatus Severtzov, 1879 — Silvery Mountain Vole
  326. Alticola stoliczkanus Blanford, 1875 — Stoliczka’s Mountain Vole
  327. Alticola roylei Gray, 1842 — Royle’s Mountain Vole
  328. Alticola montosa TRUE, 1894 — Kashmir Mountain Vole
  329. Alticola albicauda TRUE, 1894 — White-tailed Mountain Vole
  330. Cricetulus migratorius Pallas, 1773 — Grey Hamster
  331. Cricetulus alticola Thomas, 1917 — Ladakh Hamster
  332. Eothenomys melanogaster Milne-Edwards, 1871 — Pere David’s Red-backed Vole
  333. Hyperacrius fertilis TRUE, 1894 — Sub-alpine Kashmir Vole
  334. Hyperacrius wynnei Blanford, 1881 — Coniferous Kashmir Vole
  335. Neodon sikimensis Horsfield, 1841 — Sikkim Mountain Vole
  336. Phaiomys leucurus Blyth, 1863 — Blyth’s Mountain Vole
  337. Phodopus roborovskii Satunin, 1903 — Desert Hamster

    Family Hystricidae Porcupines

  338. Atherurus macrourus Linnaeus, 1758 — Asiatic Brush-tailed Porcupine
  339. Hystrix indica Kerr, 1792 — Indian Crested Porcupine
  340. Hystrix brachyuran Linnaeus, 1758 — Himalayan Crestless Porcupine

    Family Muridae Rats and Mice

  341. Apodemus sylvaticus Linnaeus, 1758 — Long-tailed Field Mouse
  342. Apodemus draco Barrett-Hamilton, 1900 — South China Field Mouse
  343. Apodemus rusiges Miller, 1913— Kashmir Wood Mouse
  344. Apodemus pallipes Barrett-Hamilton, 1900 — Himalayan Wood Mouse
  345. Bandicota indica Bechstein, 1800 — Large Bandicoot Rat
  346. Berylmys manipulus Thomas, 1916 — Manipur Rat
  347. Berylmys bowersi Anderson, 1879 — Bower’s Rat
  348. Berylmys mackenziei Thomas, 1916 — Kenneth’s White-toothed Rat
  349. Chiropodomys gliroides Blyth, 1856 — Pencil-tailed Tree Mouse
  350. Cremnomys cutchicus Wroughton, 1912 — Kutch Rock Rat
  351. Cremnomys elvira Ellerman, 1946 — Ellerman’s Rat
  352. Dacnomys millardi Thomas, 1916 — Millard’s Large-toothed Rat
  353. Diomys crumpi Thomas, 1917 — Crump’s Mouse
  354. Gerbillus gleadowi Murray, 1886 — Little Indian Hairy-footed Gerbil
  355. Gerbillus nanus Blanford, 1875 — Pygmy Gerbil
  356. Golunda ellioti Gray, 1837 — Indian Bush Rat
  357. Hadromys humei Thomas, 1886 — Hume’s Manipur Bush Rat
  358. Leopoldamys edwardsi Thomas, 1882 — Edward’s Noisy Rat
  359. Madromys blanfordi Thomas, 1881 — White-tailed Wood Rat
  360. Meriones hurrianae Jordon, 1867 — Indian Desert Jird
  361. Micromys minutus Pallas, 1771 — Harvest Mouse
  362. Millardia meltada Gray, 1837 — Soft-furred Field Rat
  363. Millardia kondana Mishra and Dhanda, 1975 — Kondana Rat
  364. Millardia gleadowi Murray, 1885 — Sand-coloured Rat
  365. Mus musculus Linnaeus, 1758 — House Mouse
  366. Mus booduga Gray, 1837 — Little Indian Field Mouse
  367. Mus famulus Bonhote, 1898 — Bonhote’s Mouse
  368. Mus platythrix Bennett, 1832 — Spiny Field Mouse
  369. Mus cervicolor Hodgson, 1845 — Fawn-coloured Mouse
  370. Mus phillipsi Wroughton, 1912 — Wroughton’s Mouse
  371. Mus pahari Thomas, 1916 — Sikkim Mouse
  372. Mus saxicola Elliot, 1839 — Elliot’s Brown Spiny Mouse
  373. Mus terricolor Blyth, 1851 — Pygmy Field Mouse
  374. Mus cookii Ryley, 1914  — Cooke’s Mouse
  375. Nesokia indica Gray, 1830-1835 — Short-tailed Bandicoot Rat
  376. Niviventer fulvescens Gray, 1847 — Chestnut Rat
  377. Niviventer eha Wroughton, 1916 — Smoke-bellied Rat
  378. Niviventer brahma Thomas, 1914 — Mishmi Rat
  379. Niviventer niviventer Hodgson, 1836 — White-bellied Rat
  380. Niviventer langbianis Robinson and Kloss, 1922 — Lang Bian Rat
  381. Niviventer tenaster Thomas, 1916 — Tennaserim Rat
  382. Niviventer confucianus Milne-Edwards, 1871 — Confucian Rat
  383. Rattus rattus Linnaeus, 1758 — Black Rat
  384. Rattus norvegicus Berkenhout, 1769 — Brown Rat
  385. Rattus nitidus Hodgson, 1845 — White-footed Himalayan Rat
  386. Rattus pyctoris Hodgson, 1845 — Himalayan Rat
  387. Rattus andamanensis Blyth, 1860 Indo-Chinese Forest Rat
  388. Rattus ranjiniae Agrawal and Ghosal, 1969 — Ranjini’s Rat
  389. Rattus satarae Hinton, 1918 — Sahyadri Forest Rat
  390. Rattus tanezumi Temminck, 1844  —Oriental House Rat
  391. Rattus burrus Miller, 1902 — Miller’s Nicobar Rat
  392. Rattus stoicus Miller, 1902 — Andamans Archipelago Rat
  393. Rattus palmarum Zelebor, 1869 — Car Nicobar Rat
  394. Tatera indica Hardwicke, 1807— Indian Gerbil
  395. Vandeleuria oleracea Bennett, 1832 — Indian Long-tailed Tree Mouse
  396. Vandeleuria nilagirica Jerdon, 1867 — Nilgiri Long-tailed Mouse

    Family Platacanthomyidae — Dormouse

  397. Platacanthomys lasiurus Blyth, 1859 — Malabar Spiny Dormouse

    Family Sminthidae Birch mice

  398. Sicista concolor Büchner, 1892 — Kashmir Birch Mouse

    Family Spalacidae Bamboo rats

  399. Cannomys badius Hodgson, 1841 — Bay Bamboo Rat
  400. Rhizomys pruinosus Blyth, 1851 — Hoary Bamboo Rat

    Family Sciuridae Squirrels

  401. Belomys pearsonii Gray, 1842 — Hairy-footed Flying Squirrel
  402. Biswamoyopterus biswasi Saha, 1981 — Namdapha Flying Squirrel
  403. Callosciurus pygerythrus I. Geoffroy Saint Hilaire, 1833 — Hoary-bellied Squirrel
  404. Callosciurus erythraeus Pallas, 1779 — Pallas’s Squirrel
  405. Dremomys lokriah Hodgson, 1836 — Orange-bellied Himalayan Squirrel
  406. Dremomys pernyi Milne-Edwards, 1867 — Perny’s Long-nosed Squirrel
  407. Dremomys rufigenis Blanford, 1878 — Asian Red-cheeked Squirrel
  408. Eoglaucomys fimbriatus Gray, 1837 — Kashmir Flying Squirrel
  409. Eupetaurus cinereus Thomas, 1888 — Woolly Flying Squirrel
  410. Funambulus palmarum Linnaeus, 1766 — Three-striped Palm Squirrel
  411. Funambulus pennantii Wroughton, 1905 — Five-striped Palm Squirrel
  412. Funambulus sublineatus Waterhouse, 1838 — Dusky Striped Squirrel
  413. Funambulus tristriatus Waterhouse, 1837 — Jungle Striped Squirrel
  414. Hylopetes alboniger Hodgson, 1836 — Particoloured Flying Squirrel
  415. Marmota himalayana Hodgson, 1841 — Himalayan Marmot
  416. Marmota caudata Geoffroy, 1844 — Long-tailed Marmot
  417. Petaurista petaurista Pallas, 1766 — Red Giant Flying Squirrel
  418. Petaurista philippensis Elliot, 1839 — Indian Giant Flying Squirrel
  419. Petaurista nobilis Gray, 1842 — Bhutan Giant Flying Squirrel
  420. Petaurista caniceps Gray, 1842 — Grey-headed Flying Squirrel
  421. Petinomys fuscocapillus Jerdon, 1847 — Travancore Flying Squirrel
  422. Ratufa indica Erxleben, 1777 — Indian Giant Squirrel
  423. Ratufa bicolor Sparrman, 1778 — Malayan Giant Squirrel
  424. Ratufa macroura Pennant, 1769 — Grizzled Giant Squirrel
  425. Tamiops macclellandi Horsfield, 1839 — Himalayan Striped Squirrel


    ORDER SIRENIA

    Family Dugongidae Dugongs

  426. Dugong dugon Müller, 1776 — Dugong
Contact us if you have any questions or comments about this systematic catalogue.

References:
Burgin, C. J., Colella, J. P., Kahn, P. L., and Upham, N. S. 2018. How many species of mammals are there? Journal of Mammalogy, 99:1-11.
Mammal Diversity Database. 2018. www.mammaldiversity.org. American Society of Mammalogists. Accessed 2018-09-16.


Cite this page along with its URL as:

Chakravarty, R., and V. Ramachandran. 2019. Diversity And Classification Of Indian Mammals. In Ramachandran, V., R. Chakravarty, P. Roy, and K. Kunte (editors). Mammals of India, v. 1.13. editors.

.
Share on facebook email page Share by email